Neem oil is a versatile oil with very distinct, heavy scent. It is widely used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. Neem oil is incredibly rich oil that is especially beneficial for dry, aging skin. It is also used in beauty regimens and skin care to treat acne, wounds, and scars.
Neem oil is also a natural pesticide and a fungicide and is often used in organic gardening and farming.
Neem oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at 16 C and tends to solidify at 12 C.
Extraction method: Cold Pressed
Absorption rate: Very Slow